At BIST, we pride ourselves on academic excellence, the pursuit of which is the goal of the entire school community.

Every year, our students distinguish themselves in their public examinations, regularly featuring in the list of Thailand’s top students. That said, we refuse to rest on our laurels, and our use of rigorous target-setting and value-added data ensure that every student is stretched to reach their full potential.

A summary of our most recent examination results can be found below.

Results Headlines 2013-2016

Year 11 (IGCSE)

Measure 2013 2014 2015 2016
Number of Students 5 or more A*-C 30 23 21 26
% of Cohort 5 or more A*-C 86% 72% 70% 72%
Number of Students 5 or more A*-C incl En/Ma 19 15 17 19
% of Cohort 5 or more A*-C incl En/Ma 54% 47% 56% 53%
Number of Students 5 or more A*-B 22 16 18 16
% of Cohort 5 or more A*-B 63% 50% 60% 44%
Number of Students 5 or more A*/A 8 7 7 11
% of Cohort 5 or more A*/A 23% 22% 23% 31%
Number of Students 9 or more A*/A 2 5 6 1
% of Cohort 9 or more A*/A 6% 16% 20% 6%
Grade 2013 2014 2015 2016
A* 8% 14% 21% 17%
A 24% 26% 24% 15%
B 34% 29% 25% 22%
C 26% 22% 14% 23%
D 4% 3% 9% 15%

Year 11 Success Stories

2013 Thanakrit Inkaratana (Pun) = 7 A*s and 3 As
Kevin Henkens = 4 A*s, 5 As and 1 B
James Glover = 7 As and 2 Bs
Mapichit Kularb (Bang Bang) = 6 As, 3 Bs and 1 C
Sirapob Matchaseth (Kong) = 1 A*, 4 As, 2 Bs and 1 C
Toby Earle = 1 A*, 4 As, 2 Bs and 1 C
2014 Hutchison Chin (Hutch) = 6 A*s and 6 As
Vijja Wichitwechkarn (Pat) = 9 A*s, 1 A and 1 C
Napat Matchaseth (Tae) = 8 A*s, 2 As and 1 B
Pannatorn Pavapanupong (Thames) = 3 A*s, 7 As and 1 B
Naphat Paramathikul (Nond) = 3 A*s, 6 As, 1 B and 1 C
Parisorn Itsarapanich (Sum) 2 A*s, 3 As, 4 Bs and 1 C
2015 Chanhee Park (Jason) = 9 A*s and 4 As
Shubhansh Bharati (Meetu) = 10 A*s and 2 As
Papawarin Pinij (Ply) = 9 A*s, 1 A and 1 B
Sita Waareesngaid (Satang) = 5 A*s, 4 As and 2 Bs
Seyi Kim (Say) = 5 A*s, 2 As and 1 B
Surabhi Vanalia = 4 A*s, 6 As, and 1B
2016 Thomas Savage = 8A*s and 3A’s
Nuna – Aekyeong Kwak = 7A*s, 1A, 1B, 1C
Lasanya – Thanadee Wittayachon = 6A*’s, 2A’s, 2B’s
Bill – Naravit Kowathanakul = 6A*’s, 1A, 1B, 2C
May – Danita Phaopat = 5A*s, 4A’s, 2B’s
Nicola/Nicky – Panteera Loftus = 5A*’s, 3A’s, 2B’s
All achieved English & Maths grades

Year 12 (AS Level)

Measure 2013 2014 2015 2016
Number of Students 3+ A 3 5 4 6
% of Cohort 3+ A 18% 14% 15% 33%
Number of Students 3+ A-B 5 10 8 8
% of Cohort 3+ A-B 29% 29% 30% 44%
% of Cohort 3+ A-C 10
% of Cohort 3+ A-C 56%
Grade 2013 2014 2015 2016
A 31% 24% 23% 44%
B 14% 20% 12% 9%
C 26% 19% 16% 15%
D 9% 11% 18% 9%

Year 12 Success Stories

2013 Amirmasoud Khosravi = 2 A*s (A Level) and 2 As (AS Level)
Sarisa Sootsukon (Pim) = 4 As (AS Level)
Annemari Magi = 3 As and 1 B (AS Level)
Atikarn Kowathanakul (Bambi) = 2 As and 2 Bs (AS Level)
2014 Donghyun Kim (David) = 2 As (AS Level) and 1 A* (A Level)
Kevin Henkens = 4 As (AS Level)
Kai Lung Chu = 2 As and 1 B (AS Level) and 1 A* (A Level)
Seonwoo Ko (Chloe) = 2 As and 1 C (AS Level) and 1 A (A Level)
2015 Vijia Wichitwechkarn (Pat) = 3 As (AS Level) and 1 A* (A Level)
Napat Matchaseth (Tae) = 2 As and 1 C (AS Level) and 1 A (A Level)
Yoonjeong Jang (Susan) = 1 A, 1 B and 1 C (AS Level) and 1 A (A Level)
2016 Say – Seyi Kim = 4A’s including A+ in full maths A-level
Jason – Chanhee Park = 4A’s including A+ in full maths A-level
Henry Millard = 4A’s
Ply – Papawarin Pinij = 4A’s
Surabhi Vanalia = 3A’s
Meetu – Shuhansh Bharati = 3A’s also only student to take 5 AS levels and scored 3A’s, 1B, 1C

Year 13 (A Level)

Measure 2013 2014 2015 2016
Number of Students 3+ A*/A 4 1 4 3
% of Cohort 3+ A*/A 25% 9% 12% 16%
Number of Students 3+ A*-B 6 5 7 7
% of Cohort 3+ A*-B 38% 45% 21% 37%
% of Cohort 3+ A*-C 10
% of Cohort 3+ A*-C 53%

 

Grade 2013 2014 2015 2016
A* 21% 13% 14% 17%
A 17% 23% 8% 15%
B 19% 29% 30% 17%
C 17% 26% 22% 17%
D 14% 3% 16% 20%

Year 13 Success Stories

2013 Ksenija Brajovic = 3 A*s (A Level) and 1 A (AS Level)
James Brixey = 3 A*s (A Level) and 1 B (AS Level)
Kasidis Sueverachai (Hook) = 2 A*s and 1 A (A Level) and 1 B (AS Level)
Katarzyna Grzeszcyzk = 1 A* and 2 As (A Level) and 1 C (AS Level)
Sirapob Matchaseth (Kong) = 1 A*, 4 As, 2 Bs and 1 C
Toby Earle = 1 A*, 4 As, 2 Bs and 1 C
2014 Irena Pecinkova = 1 A* and 2 As (A Level)
Annemari Magi = 1 A*, 1 A and 1 B (A Level)
Pantipa Loftus (Annabel) = 2 As and 1 B (A Level)
Parisorn Itsarapanich (Sum) 2 A*s, 3 As, 4 Bs and 1 C
2015 Seonwoo Ko (Chloe) = 2 A*s and 2 As (A Level)
Kai Lung Chu = 2 A*s, 1 A, 1 B and 1 C (A Level)
Donghyun Kim (David) = 2 A*s and 1B (A Level)
Veleka Georgieva = 3 A*s (A Level)
2016 Pat – Vijja Wichitwechkarn = 4A*’s A AS level further maths
Tae – Napat Matchaseth = 3A*’s AS in further maths
Jay* – Jaejae* Kim = 3A’s AS drama
Ben – Benjamin Cox = 2A’s & B AS in further maths
Susan* – Yoonjeong* Jang = A*,A,B AS in further maths
Thames – Pannatorn Pavapanupong = A*,A,B
Hojun* Lee = A,B,B

Download Top Awards